其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor light emitting device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain the titled device in excellent yield and reproducibility by successively forming a GaAs layer, a GaAs layer having the same conduction type as a GaAs single crystal substrate, a GaAs layer having the same conduction type as or a reverse conduction type to the substrate and a GaAs layer having a reverse conduction type to the substrate onto the substrate. CONSTITUTION:An exposing surface is shaped to one part on the main surface of the GaAs single crystal substrate, the first compound semiconductor layer of GaAs, etc. is grown in epitaxial form in a liquid phase by using a melted liquid obtained by adding a P or N type impurity such as a Si impurity into the polycrystal melt of Ga-GaAs, etc., and the second compound semiconductor layer of GaAs, etc. having the same conduction type as the substrate, the third compound semiconductor layer of GaAs, etc. having the same conduction type as or a reverse conduction type to the substrate and the fourth compound semiconductor layer of GaAs, etc. having a reverse conduction type to the substrate are formed successively onto the first compound semiconductor layer. Accordingly, the semiconductor light emitting device having the concentration of current density and high reliability can be obtained at low cost in excellent yield and reproducibility.

其他摘要: 目的:通过连续形成GaAs层,具有与GaAs单晶衬底相同导电类型的GaAs层,具有与导电类型相同的导电类型或反向导电类型的GaAs层,以获得具有优异产率和再现性的标题器件。衬底和在基板上具有反向导电类型的GaAs层到衬底上。组成:曝光表面成形为GaAs单晶衬底主表面上的一部分,GaAs的第一化合物半导体层等通过使用通过添加P获得的熔融液体在液相中以外延形式生长。在Ga-GaAs等的多晶熔体中,使用Si杂质等N型杂质,与基板,GaAs的第三化合物半导体层等具有相同导电类型的GaAs的第二化合物半导体层等具有与基板相同的导电类型或反向导电类型,并且具有与基板相反的导电类型的GaAs的第四化合物半导体层等依次形成在第一化合物半导体层上。因此,可以以低成本以优异的产率和再现性获得具有电流密度和高可靠性浓度的半导体发光器件。