其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduced absorption loss for laser oscillation wavelength, and obtain a single vertical mode semiconductor laser wherein threshold current is small, oscillation efficiency is high, and temperature stability is excellent, by setting the forbidden bandwidth of an active layer turning to a host crystal wider than the bright line energy of bright line source impurity, and arranging closely a carrier injection layer whose forbidden bandwidth is narrower than the bright line energy. CONSTITUTION:An active layer 4 is added with bright line source impurity with atomic radiation, and the forbidden bandwidth is set wider than the bright line energy of the bright line source impurity. Between two clad layers 2 and 5, a carrier injection layer 3 is arranged, whose forbidden bandwidth is narrower than the bright line energy of the bright line source impurity. In this constitution, when carrier is injected from the outside, positive hole is injected from the P-type InP 5 side into an active layer 4 to fill the acceptor level Ea, and electron is injected from the N-type InP 2 side into the carrier injection layer 3. Electron injected into the carrier injection layer 3 recombines with hole of Ea and vanishes to radiate a light corresponding to the bright line of Er.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将有源层的禁带宽度设置为主晶体,减少激光振荡波长的吸收损耗,获得单阈值电流小,振荡效率高,温度稳定性优异的单模垂直半导体激光器比亮线源杂质的亮线能量宽,并且紧密排列其禁带宽度比亮线能量窄的载流子注入层。组成:有源层4添加亮线源杂质与原子辐射,禁带宽度设置比亮线源杂质的亮线能量宽。在两个包层2和5之间,布置载流子注入层3,其禁带宽度比亮线源杂质的亮线能量窄。在这种结构中,当从外部注入载流子时,正空穴从P型InP 5侧注入有源层4以填充受主能级Ea,并且电子从N型InP 2侧注入到有源层4中。载流子注入层3.注入到载流子注入层3中的电子与Ea的空穴复合并消失以辐射对应于Er 3+的亮线的光。