其他题名: Semiconductor laser and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve COD level by providing a resonator having a pair of cleavage planes perpendicular to the laminating plane in a multilayer film structure including a double hetero-structure of a GaInP active layer and an AlGaInP clad layer and substituting phosphorus atoms in and in the vicinity of the surface of this cleavage plane by nitrogen atoms. CONSTITUTION:In conventional laser structure, an active layer in the vicinity of a cleavage plane has no contribution to light emission and inversely serves as a light absorbing layer and generates heat and makes the main caused of COD. This phenomenon is caused by the fact that the band gap energy is substantially decreased due to the high density surface levels in the vicinity of the cleavage end plane 7. Therefore, P N substitution region 6 is provided in the vicinity of the cleavage end plane 7. The band gap energy of GaInN is sufficiently larger as compared with GaInP so that the band gap energy of the active layer in the vicinity of the end plane is made larger than the laser generated light energy and light absorption at the laser end surface is suppressed and COD light density can be improved.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在多层膜结构中提供具有垂直于层压平面的一对解理面的谐振器来提高COD水平,所述多层膜结构包括GaInP有源层和AlGaInP包层的双异质结构,并取代磷原子在其中和通过氮原子在该解理面的表面附近。组成:在传统的激光器结构中,解理面附近的有源层对光发射没有贡献,反过来充当光吸收层并产生热量并使COD成为主要原因。这种现象是由于在解理端面7附近由于高密度表面水平而带隙能量显着降低的事实引起的。因此,PN解交区域6设置在解理端面7附近。与GaInP相比,GaInN的带隙能量足够大,使得端面附近的有源层的带隙能量大于激光产生的光能量,并且抑制了激光器端面处的光吸收。可以改善COD光密度。