Semiconductor laser element

其他题名: Semiconductor laser element

摘要: PURPOSE:To upgrade optical containment and current stricture effect by a method wherein a group IIa fluorine or a mixed crystal thereof possessing spinel constitution as a buried layer is formed under the condition of lattice alignment or a condition close thereto with a member of double hetero constitution. CONSTITUTION:A double hetero constitution 14 consisting of an N-type AlGaAs, an active layer 12 of GaAs, and an upper side clad layer 13 of a P-type AlGaAs is provided on an N-type GaAs substrate 10. The double hetero constitution 14 is formed in stripe on the substrate 10 in direction of a resonator. A buried layer 15 formed by a group IIa fluorine compound or a mixed crystal thereof to perform lattice alignment with the member of the double hetero constitution is provided on the surface of the substrate at both sides of the double hetero constitution 14. The buried layer 15 is designated as a (GaxSr1-x)F2 layer formed under the condition to perform lattice alignment with GaAs. In this case, the composition (x) performing lattice alignment with GaAs is (x)=0.4.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法来升级光学遏制和电流狭窄效应,其中在晶格取向或与其接近的条件下形成具有尖晶石构成作为掩埋层的IIa族氟或其混合晶体与双异质构件的成员。组成:在N型GaAs衬底10上提供由N型AlGaAs组成的双异质结构14,GaAs的有源层12和P型AlGaAs的上侧包层13。双异质结构在谐振器的方向上,在基板10上形成条纹14。在双异质结构14的两侧的基板表面上提供由IIa族氟化合物或其混晶形成的埋层15,以与双异质构件的构件进行晶格对准。埋层15在与GaAs进行晶格取向的条件下,将(GaxSr1-x)F2层指定为(GaxSr1-x)F2层。在这种情况下,与GaAs进行晶格取向的组合物(x)是(x)= 0.4。