Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve the accuracy of control of an active region by a method wherein a semiconductor laser is constituted in such a way that a film which is used as a diffusion source ts formed and after an opening part is formed in this film and the opening part is covered, an impurity is diffused from the film which is used as a diffusion source over a prescribed region of a semiconductor layer and the film used as a diffusion source becomes an insulating film. CONSTITUTION:An N-type AlxGa1-xAs layer 5, a quantum well active layer 6 and a P-type AlxGa1-xAs layer 7 are grown successively on an N-type GaAs substrate 4 and thereafter, an Si film 2 is formed on the whole surface of the layer 7. Then, the film 2 is selectively removed and after a contact hole 10 is formed, an Si3N4 film 18 is formed in such a way as to cover the film 2 and the hole 10 and this film 18 is selectively removed. Then, when a diffusion is performed, Si diffused regions 15 are formed on the sides of the end surfaces of the outside. At this time, Si is diffused in the layer 6, disordered regions 16 are formed and an active region 17 is formed between the regions 16. Then, after the film 18 is removed, a Ti-Au film is formed and the Ti-Au film is selectively removed to form an Ni-Au-Ge-Au film on the substrate 4. Whereupon, P and N electrodes 12 and 13 are formed. Thereby, the active region is formed in a self-alignment manner, the high-accuracy active region is obtained and the manufacture of a highly reliable semiconductor laser becomes possible.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种方法来提高有源区控制的精度,其中半导体激光器以这样的方式构成:在该薄膜和开口中形成用作扩散源ts的薄膜并在开口部分之后形成薄膜当覆盖部分时,杂质从膜中扩散,该膜用作半导体层的规定区域上的扩散源,并且用作扩散源的膜变成绝缘膜。组成:在N型GaAs衬底4上依次生长N型Al x Ga 1-x As层5,量子阱有源层6和P型Al x Ga 1-x As层7,然后在其上形成Si膜2。然后,选择性地去除膜2,并且在形成接触孔10之后,以覆盖膜2和孔10的方式形成Si3N4膜18,并且选择性地选择该膜18除去。然后,当进行扩散时,在外侧端面的侧面形成Si扩散区域15。此时,Si在层6中扩散,形成无序区域16,并且在区域16之间形成有源区域17.然后,在去除膜18之后,形成Ti-Au膜并且形成Ti-Au选择性地去除薄膜以在衬底4上形成Ni-Au-Ge-Au薄膜。于是,形成P和N电极12和13。由此,有源区以自对准方式形成,获得高精度有源区,并且可以制造高可靠性半导体激光器。