授权国家日本

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a single axial mode type semiconductor laser adequate to vapor growth and having the characteristics of high performance by forming a groove reaching an optical guide layer to a multilayer film substrate, in which specific optical guide layer, current confinement layer and current block layer are each laminated on a semiconductor substrate, to which a diffraction grating is shaped, and laminating a clad layer, an active layer and a clad layer sequentially. CONSTITUTION:A multilayer film substrate in which a first conductivity type optical guide layer 2 having a refractive index larger than a first conductivity type semiconductor substrate 1, a second conductivity type current confinement layer 3 having a refractive index smaller than the optical guide layer 2, and a first conductivity type current block layer 4 are laminated on the semiconductor substrate 1, to the surface of which a diffraction grating 10 is shaped, is prepared. A groove 20 in depth reaching the optical guide layer 2 is formed to one part of the multilayer film substrate, and a first conductivity type clad layer 5 having a refractive index smaller than the optical guide layer 2, an active layer 6 having a refractive index larger than the optical guide layer 2 and a second conductivity type clad layer 7 having a refractive index smaller than the optical guide layer 2 are laminated, coating the whole surface of said multilayer film substrate including the groove 20.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在多层薄膜基板上形成到达光导层的凹槽,获得足以气相生长并具有高性能特性的单轴模式半导体激光器,其中特定的光导层,电流限制层和电流阻挡在半导体衬底上层叠衍射光栅,并依次层叠包层,有源层和包层。组成:一种多层薄膜基板,其中第一导电型光导层2的折射率大于第一导电型半导体基板1,第二导电型电流限制层3具有折射率小于光导层2,并且在半导体衬底1上层叠第一导电型电流阻挡层4,在其表面上形成衍射光栅10的表面。到达光导层2的深度的凹槽20形成在多层薄膜基板的一部分上,和折射率小于光导层2的第一导电型覆盖层5,具有折射率的有源层6比光导层2大,并且层叠折射率小于光导层2的第二导电类型包层7,涂覆包括所述多层薄膜基板的所述多层薄膜基板的整个表面。凹槽20。