YONEYAMA OSAMU; OKADA TSUNEICHI; MAMINE TAKAYOSHI

摘要: PURPOSE:To contrive to make the best use of the advantages of both of refractive index guide type oscillating parts and a gain guide type oscillating part as well as to complement the defects of both each other and to obtain a semiconductor laser, which is superior in a formation of spot light, by a method wherein a manufacturing process, wherein regions with an effective refractive index smaller than that of the luminous region are disposed on both sides of the luminous region and the refractive index type oscillating parts are constituted, and other manufacturing processes are carried out. CONSTITUTION:A first clad layer 2 consisting of an N-type AlZGa1-ZAs layer, an active layer 3 consisting of a P type or N type AlXGa1-XAs layer, a second clad layer 4 consisting of a P type AlZGa1-ZAs layer, photo absorption layers 5 consisting of N type AlYGa1-YAs layers buried in the second clad layer 4 and a P type high-impurity density cap layer 6 are provided on an N type GaAs substrate The photo absorption layers 5 are both selected their compositions in such a way that their forbidden band widths are ones smaller than that of the active layer 3 and their effective refractive indexes related with light to oscillate from the luminous region of the active layer 3 are ones lower than that of the luminous region, that is, the active layer 3. Moreover, an oscillating part, wherein both of refractive index type oscil lating parts and a gain guide type oscillating part coexist, is constituted without making uniform the width of a stripped cut-away 9, that is, the intervals between the cut-away part 9 and the photo absorption layers 5 on both sides of the cut-away part 9 in each part of the cut-away part 9.

其他摘要: 目的:设法充分利用折射率引导型振荡部件和增益引导型振荡部件的优点,以及相互补充缺陷并获得半导体激光器,通过一种方法形成聚光灯,其中制造工艺,其中有效折射率小于发光区域的区域设置在发光区域的两侧并构成折射率型振荡部分,以及其他制造方法过程进行。组成:由N型AlZGa1-ZAs层组成的第一覆层2,由P型或N型AlXGa1-XAs层组成的有源层3,由P型AlZGa1-ZAs层组成的第二覆层4,光吸收层5由N型组成掩埋在第二覆层4中的AlYGa1-YAs层和P +型高杂质密度覆盖层6设置在N型GaAs衬底1上。光吸收层5都以这样的方式选择它们的组成:它们的禁带宽度小于有源层3的带宽,并且它们与从有源层3的发光区域振荡的光相关的有效折射率低于发光区域的有效折射率,即有源层3的有效折射率。此外,构成折射率型振荡部分和增益引导型振动部分共存的振荡部分,而不是使剥离的切口9的宽度均匀,即切除之间的间隔。部分9和在每个部分中的切除部分9两侧的光吸收层5切掉的部分9。