Manufacture of semiconductor laser

其他题名: Manufacture of semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduce a gap between a current blocking region and an active layer, by forming the current blocking region by ion implantation of impurities or the like at an intermediate stage before forming an upper clad layer and a cap layer having fixed thicknesses. CONSTITUTION:An n-type AlGaAs lower part clad layer 2, an AlGaAs active layer 3, an upper first clad layer 4 of a p-type AlGaAs and a GaAs protective layer 5 are by turns epitaxially grown on an n-type GaAs substrate Next, a stripe part 4a is formed in the depth not reaching the lower clad layer 2 from the surface by ion implantation or diffusion. In this way, an n-type current blocking region 4b and a stripe part 4a are formed on the upper first clad layer 4. In this constitution, thickness of the stripe part 4a can be formed with high dimension accuracy so as to reduce a gap (t) between the active layer 3 and the current blocking layer 4b.

其他摘要: 用途:为了减小电流阻挡区域和有源层之间的间隙,通过在形成上包层和具有固定厚度的盖层之前的中间阶段通过离子注入杂质等形成电流阻挡区域。组成:在n型GaAs衬底1上外延生长n型AlGaAs下部包层2,AlGaAs有源层3,p型AlGaAs的上部第一包层4和GaAs保护层5。接下来,通过离子注入或扩散,在从表面到达下包层2的深度处形成条形部分4a。以这种方式,在上部第一包层4上形成n型电流阻挡区4b和条形部分4a。在这种结构中,条形部分4a的厚度可以以高尺寸精度形成,以便减小间隙(t)在有源层3和电流阻挡层4b之间。