Semiconductor laser element

其他题名: Semiconductor laser element

摘要: PURPOSE:To reduce noise intensity of a return light and an astigmatic difference by forming a semiconductor laser region of gain waveguide type to a region excepting an area near an emission edge face and by forming a light confinement section at a region near the emission edge face. CONSTITUTION:A region excepting an area near an emission edge face is provided with a structure of a semiconductor laser element of gain waveguide type. Current constriction is carried out from an upper part of a lamination structure by a high resistance layer 32 which attains to a second clad layer 6. The high resistance layer 33 is formed to a middle of a clad layer 3 in a region near the emission edge face. A multi quantum well active layer 5 is broken by injection of Si ion, and a broken part thereof becomes a light confinement part of a low refraction factor region which has an average composition of a barrier layer and a well layer contituting the active layer 5 and is formed at both outsides of the gain region. According to this constitution, oscillation spectrum is made multi longitudinal mode, and a width of each longitudinal mode is enlarged to reduce a noise intensity of a return light. Furthermore, since refraction factor waveguide based on actual refraction difference is formed at an area near the emission edge face, astigmatic difference can be reduced.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在除发射边缘面附近区域之外的区域形成增益波导型半导体激光区域,并在发射边缘面附近区域形成光限制区,降低返回光的噪声强度和像散差。 。组成:除发射边缘面附近区域外的区域设有增益波导型半导体激光元件的结构。通过高电阻层32从层叠结构的上部进行电流收缩,高电阻层32到达第二包层6.高电阻层33形成在发光边缘附近区域中的包层3的中间。面对。通过注入Si离子破坏多量子阱有源层5,并且其破碎部分成为低折射率区域的光限制部分,其具有阻挡层和与有源层5构成的阱层的平均组成和在增益区域的两个外侧形成。根据这种结构,使振荡光谱成为多纵模,并且扩大每个纵模的宽度以降低返回光的噪声强度。此外,由于基于实际折射差的折射系数波导形成在发射边缘面附近的区域,所以可以减小像散差。