Semiconductor light emitting device

其他题名: Semiconductor light emitting device

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable the oscillation light rays of a semiconductor light emitting device to be lessened in spectral line width by a method wherein an active layer is of a quantum well structure, and a wavelength selection means selects wavelengths correspondent to the second quantum level energy of the quantum well. CONSTITUTION:A prescribed bias is applied to a P-side electrode 15 and an N-side electrode 16, and a current is injected into a QW active layer 13 to oscillate laser rays. At this point, electrons distributed at a first quantum level energy E1 are recombined with holes to emit light rays, and when a current exceeds a threshold current Ith, laser rays start to oscillate. In succession, an AR coat 17 is provided to the end face to prevent reflection, and when an injection current I is made to increase, carriers start to assemble at a second quantum level energy E2. When carriers distributed at an energy E2 start to recombine, a differential gain becomes large and a refractive index change attendant on that of carrier density becomes small. Therefore, in this state, an alpha parameter becomes small at a second quantum level energy E2.

其他摘要: 目的:通过有源层具有量子阱结构的方法,使半导体发光器件的振荡光线的光谱线宽减小,并且波长选择装置选择对应于第二量子能级的波长。量子阱。组成:规定的偏压施加到P侧电极15和N侧电极16,并且电流注入QW有源层13以振荡激光。此时,以第一量子能级E1分布的电子与空穴重新组合以发射光线,并且当电流超过阈值电流Ith时,激光射线开始振荡。接着,在端面上设置AR涂层17以防止反射,并且当使注入电流I增加时,载流子开始以第二量子能级E2组装。当以能量E2分布的载流子开始重新组合时,差分增益变大并且伴随载流子密度的折射率变化变小。因此,在该状态下,α参数在第二量子能级E2处变小。