其他题名: Method of zinc oxide film grown on the epitaxial lateral overgrowth gallium nitride template

摘要: A growth method is proposed for high quality zinc oxide comprising the following steps: (1) growing a gallium nitride layer on a sapphire substrate around a temperature of 1000° C.; (2) patterning a SiO2 mask into stripes oriented in the gallium nitride <1 100> or <11 20> direction; (3) growing epitaxial lateral overgrowth of (ELO) gallium nitride layers by controlling the facet planes via choosing the growth temperature and the reactor; (4) depositing zinc oxide films on facets ELO gallium nitride templates by chemical vapor deposition (CVD). Zinc oxide crystal of high quality with a reduced number of crystal defects can be grown on a gallium nitride template. This method can be used to fabricate zinc oxide films with low dislocation density lower than 104/cm−2, which will find important applications in future electronic and optoelectronic devices.

其他摘要: 提出了一种用于高质量氧化锌的生长方法,包括以下步骤:(1)在1000℃的温度下在蓝宝石衬底上生长氮化镓层; (2)将SiO2掩模图案化成以氮化镓或方向取向的条纹; (3)通过选择生长温度和反应器控制小平面,使(ELO)氮化镓层外延横向过生长; (4)通过化学气相沉积(CVD)在小平面上沉积氧化锌薄膜ELO氮化镓模板。可以在氮化镓模板上生长具有减少的晶体缺陷数量的高质量氧化锌晶体。该方法可用于制造低位错密度低于104 / cm-2的氧化锌薄膜,这将在未来的电子和光电器件中找到重要的应用。