其他题名: Multi-channel laser pump source and packaging method therefor

摘要: An optical assembly, such as a multiple output diode laser pump source for EDFAs, is formed by pressing an optical array emitter chip against a standoff structure protruding at a submount such that the emitter chip deforms to match the curvature of the standoff structure. An IO chip is also juxtaposed against the standoff structure such that its optical receivers can receive optical energy from the emitter chip. The IO chip can provide various optical functions, and then provide an optical array output for coupling into an optical fiber array. The standoff structure preferably contacts the emitter chip over an aggregate contact area much smaller than the area by which the emitter chip overlaps the submount. The materials used for bonding the emitter chip and the IO chip to the submount are disposed in the recesses between standoffs and not on the contact surfaces of the standoff structure.

其他摘要: 通过将光学阵列发射器芯片压靠在基座上突出的支座结构,使得发射器芯片变形以匹配支座结构的曲率,形成光学组件,例如用于EDFA的多输出二极管激光泵浦源。 IO芯片还与支座结构并置,使得其光学接收器可以从发射器芯片接收光能。 IO芯片可以提供各种光学功能,然后提供光学阵列输出以耦合到光纤阵列中。支座结构优选地在聚集接触区域上接触发射器芯片,该聚集接触区域远小于发射器芯片与子安装座重叠的区域。用于将发射器芯片和IO芯片结合到基座的材料设置在支座之间的凹槽中,而不是设置在支座结构的接触表面上。