其他题名: Optical module

摘要: An electronic circuit is formed on a wiring substrate capable of cross wiring, and an electrode of the wiring substrate and a connecting portion of a lead frame are electrically connected to each other without wire bonding. As a consequence, while the substrate size is enhanced, the wiring pitch is reduced, whereby the electronic circuit can have a larger area and a larger scale. Further, the difference between the thickness of the encapsulating resin on the upper surface of the lead frame from the upper surface of the wiring substrate and the thickness of the encapsulating resin on the lower surface of the lead frame is made smaller than the thickness of the wiring substrate, whereby the occurring stress is reduced, and the encapsulating resin is kept from being distorted or cracking. Hence realized is an optical module having a configuration in which, while the electronic circuit has a larger scale, the stability and durability are maintained.

其他摘要: 在能够交叉布线的布线基板上形成电子电路,并且布线基板的电极和引线框架的连接部彼此电连接而不用引线接合。结果,在基板尺寸增大的同时,布线间距减小,由此电子电路可具有更大的面积和更大的规模。此外,引线框架的上表面上的封装树脂与布线基板的上表面之间的厚度与引线框架的下表面上的封装树脂的厚度之间的差小于布线基板,从而降低产生的应力,并且防止封装树脂变形或破裂。因此,实现了一种光学模块,其具有这样的配置,其中,尽管电子电路具有较大的规模,但是保持了稳定性和耐久性。