其他题名: Low-stress coupling of electrooptical device to optical fiber

摘要: An electrooptical device, such as a semiconductor laser, and an optical fiber are packaged together in light coupling alignment using an electrolytic technique that avoids heat-induced stresses that commonly result from joining methods that employ welding, soldering, or catalytic adhesive compositions. The particular technique of this invention also avoids the need to encapsulate the electrooptical device within an index matching gel to protect it from the electrolytic plating solution thereby enabling optical devices such as lenses, isolators, filters, etc, to be incorporated in the package. The electrooptical device is mounted onto a common metallic base and the optical device is mounted within the bore of a tubular metallic support member. This support member is affixed to the base by means of nodes of a flexible conductive gel and is positioned relative to the electrooptical device for maximum light coupling between the device and the optical fiber within the support member. A non-metallic bottomless container is disposed on the base over the support member and the nodes of conductive gel (but not over the electrooptical device) to form a liquid-tight interior region for containing a low-stress electrolytic plating solution. The base, the nodes of conductive gel and the portion of the fiber support member within the container form the cathode in a plating circuit and are plated together to fix the alignment of the device and the fiber at its optimum coupling position.

其他摘要: 使用电解技术将电光器件(例如半导体激光器)和光纤以光耦合方式封装在一起,所述电解技术避免了通常由采用焊接,焊接或催化粘合剂组合物的连接方法产生的热引起的应力。本发明的特定技术还避免了将电光器件封装在折射率匹配凝胶内以保护其免受电解电镀溶液的需要,从而使诸如透镜,隔离器,滤光器等的光学器件能够结合在封装中。电光装置安装在公共金属底座上,光学装置安装在管状金属支撑件的孔内。该支撑构件通过柔性导电凝胶的节点固定到基座上,并相对于电光装置定位,以使装置和支撑构件内的光纤之间的光耦合最大化。非金属无底容器设置在基座上方的支撑构件和导电凝胶的节点上(但不在电光装置上方),以形成用于容纳低应力电解电镀溶液的液密内部区域。基座,导电凝胶的节点和容器内的纤维支撑构件的部分在电镀电路中形成阴极并且被电镀在一起以将装置和光纤的对准固定在其最佳耦合位置。