其他题名: Optical transmitter comprising a stepwise tunable laser

摘要: An optical fiber transmitter for emitting an information-carrying laser beam comprises an optically or electrically pumped single mode MQW (multi-quantum well) semiconductor amplifying mirror as a gain medium and a separate external reflector to form a cavity. The external cavity length defines a comb of optical modes, all or a subset of which correspond to channel wavelengths of an optical telecommunications system having plural optical channels. The semiconductor gain element has a homogeneously broadened gain region; a tuning arrangement tunes the laser from mode to mode across the gain region, thereby selecting each one of the plural optical channels. When the maximum gain bandwidth is less than mode-to-mode spacing defined by the cavity, the tuning arrangement includes a means of altering the temperature of the amplifying mirror, thereby translating the frequency of the gain peak from one mode to another. An optical modulator adds modulation to provide an information-carrying laser beam, and a coupler couples the information-carrying laser beam into an optical fiber of the optical telecommunications system. A calibration method based on detecting inter-mode optical transitions (mode hopping) is described. The parameters of the amplifying mirror and tuning arrangement can be adjusted during operation to switch quickly from one cavity mode to another in stepwise fashion.

其他摘要: 用于发射携带信息的激光束的光纤发射器包括作为增益介质的光学或电泵浦单模MQW(多量子阱)半导体放大镜和形成腔的单独外部反射器。外腔长度定义了一组光学模式,其全部或子集对应于具有多个光学通道的光学通信系统的信道波长。半导体增益元件具有均匀加宽的增益区域;调谐装置在增益区域上将激光从模式调谐到模式,从而选择多个光学通道中的每一个。当最大增益带宽小于由腔限定的模式到模式间隔时,调谐装置包括改变放大镜温度的装置,从而将增益峰值的频率从一种模式转换为另一种模式。光调制器增加调制以提供携带信息的激光束,并且耦合器将携带信息的激光束耦合到光通信系统的光纤中。描述了一种基于检测模间光学转换(模式跳变)的校准方法。可以在操作期间调节放大镜和调谐装置的参数,以便以逐步的方式从一个腔模式快速切换到另一个腔模式。