Semiconductor laser module

其他题名: Semiconductor laser module

摘要: A semiconductor laser module of an external-cavity type in which a GaAs/AlGaAs-based semiconductor laser having ripples in the gain-wavelength characteristic thereof and an optical transmission medium including a Bragg grating are optically coupled by an optical coupling member. A gain peak wavelength (lambd(Ith)) for the case where the modularized semiconductor laser is driven with a threshold current (Ith) is set on the shorter-wavelength side of the reflection center wavelength (lambdBG) of the Bragg grating, a gain peak wavelength (lambd(Iop)) of the semiconductor laser for a maximum operating current (Iop) is set on the longer-wavelength side of the gain peak wavelength (lambd(Ith)), a pulling wavelength width (lambdPULL) and a de-tuning width (lambddetun) of the semiconductor laser module are set so that the de-tuning width (lambddetun) is smaller than the pulling wavelength width (lambdPULL), the resulting difference (=lambdPULL-lambddetun) is greater than the full width at half maximum of the reflection spectrum of the Bragg grating, and the gain peak wavelength (lambd(Ith)) is on the longer-wavelength side of a limit value (lambdLIMIT).

其他摘要: 一种外腔型半导体激光器模块,其中具有增益波长特性波纹的GaAs / AlGaAs基半导体激光器和包括布拉格光栅的光传输介质通过光学耦合构件光学耦合。模块化半导体激光器以阈值电流(Ith)驱动的情况下的增益峰值波长(λ(Ith))设置在布拉格光栅的反射中心波长(λdBG)的较短波长侧,增益用于最大工作电流(Iop)的半导体激光器的峰值波长(λ(Iop))设置在增益峰值波长(λ(Ith))的较长波长侧,拉动波长宽度(lambdPULL)和de设置半导体激光器模块的调整宽度(lambddetun),使得调谐宽度(lambddetun)小于拉伸波长宽度(lambdPULL),得到的差值(= lambdPULL-lambddetun)大于全宽度布拉格光栅的反射光谱的最大值的一半,并且增益峰值波长(λ(Ith))在极限值(lambdLIMIT)的较长波长侧。