Frequency conversion laser devices

其他题名: Frequency conversion laser devices

摘要: A frequency converting laser device includes a plurality of laser diodes each adapted to produce an output laser light beam and a plurality of optical fibers, each coupled to the output of a corresponding laser diode and including a built-in grating in the optical fiber arranged so as to provide a beam having a specific wavelength and to reflect a small portion of such beam back into the laser diode while transmitting the beam so that the laser diode will produce a beam of that wavelength. The device further includes frequency converting structure adapted to receive the transmitted beams of laser light and to change the frequency of each input beam to produce output beams at desired frequencies.

其他摘要: 一种频率转换激光装置,包括多个激光二极管,每个激光二极管适于产生输出激光束和多个光纤,每个光纤耦合到相应的激光二极管的输出,并且包括在光纤中的内置光栅。为了提供具有特定波长的光束并将一小部分这种光束反射回激光二极管,同时透射光束,使得激光二极管将产生该波长的光束。该装置还包括频率转换结构,适于接收发射的激光束并改变每个输入光束的频率以产生所需频率的输出光束。