其他题名: Photoelectric device and manufacture thereof

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent damage of the main surface of a submount in which a semiconductor laser chip secured and to prevent the flow-out of solder to be used to secure the chip and the submount. CONSTITUTION:A bonding tool contact surface 31 which is lower by one step than the main surface of a submount 2, is provided, and damage of the main surface of the submount is prevented by inhibiting to bring the tool 32 into contact with the main surface of the submount. A cutout 30 formed along an edge is provided at front and rear edges of the front end of the submount to be superposed with the front end of a semiconductor laser chip 1, and solders 4, 6 having flown out at the time of securing are contained in a space recessed by the cutout flow-out of the solders.

其他摘要: 用途:为了防止固定半导体激光器芯片的基座主表面受损,并防止焊料流出,以固定芯片和基座。组成:提供一个比基座2的主表面低一级的接合工具接触表面31,并通过抑制工具32与主表面接触来防止基座主表面的损坏次基地。沿着边缘形成的切口30设置在子安装座的前端的前边缘和后边缘处,以与半导体激光器芯片1的前端重叠,并且包含在固定时流出的焊料4,6。在由焊料流出的凹陷凹陷的空间中。