Semiconductor laser device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve the small signal frequency characteristics for reducing notches by a method wherein a laser loading block is held by members made of a material in low thermal conductivity and high dielectric constant. CONSTITUTION:The laser loading block holding members 10 are structured into one body with an airtight package 7 by brazing a metallic sheet upon the surface of a material in low thermal conductivity and high dielectric constant and further metallizing the rear surface of the members 10 to be brazed upon the bottom surface of the package 7. Then, the bottom surface of a laser loading block 5 loaded with a semiconductor laser element 1, a temperature measuring thermistor 2 and a coupling lens 3 with an optical fiber 6 is closely adhered to the surface of the members 10 to be weld-fixed thereon. Through these procedures, the capacity of the members 10 is added to the parasitic capacity of electronic cooling elements 13 to reduce the impedance in case of the parallel resonance. Consequently, the notches of the small frequency characteristics can be reduced.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法改善用于减小凹口的小信号频率特性,其中激光加载块由低导热率和高介电常数的材料制成的构件保持。组成:激光装载块固定件10通过在低导热率和高介电常数的材料表面上钎焊金属板,并用一个气密封装7构造成一体,并进一步金属化构件10的后表面。然后,装有半导体激光元件1的激光装载块5的底表面,温度测量热敏电阻2和带有光纤6的耦合透镜3紧密地粘附在表面上。其上焊接固定的构件10的一部分。通过这些过程,将构件10的容量加到电子冷却元件13的寄生电容上,以在并联谐振的情况下减小阻抗。因此,可以减小小频率特性的陷波。