Optical pickup device

其他题名: Optical pickup device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a small and sufficient signal-to-noise ratio by using a semiconductor laser having characteristics in which an optical output discontinuously changes with a threshold current, and the threshold current changes according to a coupling quantity with reflection returning light from the outside. CONSTITUTION:The semiconductor laser having the characteristics, in which the optical output discontinuously changes by a certain applied current and the threshold current to be the applied current changes according to the coupling quantity with the reflection returning light from the outside, is used. That is, the applied current-optical output characteristics of the semiconductor laser change according to the coupling quantity with the reflection returning light, and the optical output discontinuously changes at the threshold current. By detecting the change at the optical output of the semiconductor laser, and reproducing information recorded on an optical recording medium, the fluctuation of the optical output of the semiconductor laser becomes larger as the discontinuous quantity of the optical output at the threshold current becomes larger. Thus, the sufficient signal-to-noise ratio can be obtained. In addition, the above process can be executed without damaging an advantage that the size of the optical pickup device is small.

其他摘要: 目的:通过使用具有光学输出随阈值电流不连续变化的特性的半导体激光器获得小而足够的信噪比,并且阈值电流根据耦合量随着来自外部的反射返回光而变化。组成:半导体激光器具有这样的特性,其中光输出通过一定的施加电流不连续地改变,并且作为施加电流的阈值电流根据与来自外部的反射返回光的耦合量而改变。也就是说,所施加的半导体激光器的电流 - 光输出特性根据与反射返回光的耦合量而改变,并且光输出在阈值电流处不连续地改变。通过检测半导体激光器的光输出的变化,并再现记录在光学记录介质上的信息,随着阈值电流下的光输出的不连续量变大,半导体激光器的光输出的波动变大。因此,可以获得足够的信噪比。另外,可以在不损害光学拾取装置的尺寸小的优点的情况下执行上述过程。