其他题名: Setting method of die-bonding position of semiconductor chip for electronic component

摘要: PURPOSE:To set the position of a semiconductor chip accurately and rapidly, by applying a laser light to the end face of the semiconductor chip through an optical chopper and convergent lenses, and by moving the semiconductor chip to a position at which the maximum output of a monitoring photodiode terminal is detected by an output detector. CONSTITUTION:A laser light emitted from a position setting semiconductor laser 12 is applied, at an interval of intermittence given by an optical chopper 18, to the luminant end face of a semiconductor chip 4 located on the top of a block 3, through convergent lenses 13 and 14. Then the semiconductor chip 4 is adsorbed by a vacuum chuck capillary 11 and moved forward and backward. When the luminant end face approaches the focus F, a reflected laser light returns to the semiconductor laser 12 and thereby the output of a monitoring photodiode terminal 12c is varied. While the reflected laser light is modulated into pulses by the intermittence by the optical chopper 18, the peak value thereof is picked up by a peak-to-peak detection circuit 16, and the semiconductor chip 4 is moved to a position at which an output indicated by an output detector 17 is maximum. By this method, a die-bonding position can be set at a position located at a prescribed distance L.

其他摘要: 目的:通过光学斩波器和会聚透镜向半导体芯片的端面施加激光,并通过将半导体芯片移动到最大输出的位置,准确快速地设置半导体芯片的位置。监视光电二极管端子由输出检测器检测。组成:从位置设置半导体激光器12发出的激光以光学斩波器18给出的间歇间隔通过会聚透镜施加到位于块3顶部的半导体芯片4的发光体端面上。然后,半导体芯片4被真空吸盘毛细管11吸附并向前和向后移动。当发光体端面接近焦点F时,反射的激光返回到半导体激光器12,从而改变监视光电二极管端子12c的输出。当光学斩波器18间歇地将反射的激光调制成脉冲时,峰值到峰值检测电路16拾取其峰值,并且半导体芯片4移动到输出的位置。由输出检测器17指示的最大值。通过这种方法,可以将模具粘合位置设置在位于规定距离L的位置。