SUGANO YOSHASU; FUJIWARA KANJI; HANAMITSU KYOSHI; YANO MITSUHIRO; NAKANO YOSHINORI

摘要: PURPOSE:To improve the efficiency of inspection and selection while eliminating the omission of inspection by introducing one part of an optical output kept constant by a control means to a polarizing means through a lens, extracting a TM mode component and monitoring variation to an operating temperature. CONSTITUTION:An element to be inspected LD is controlled by a control circuit 1 so that an optical output from the element LD is brought to a fixed value P1 and driving currents Id are changed and the element Ld emits light. The element Ld is controlled by feeding back an output from a photodiode PD2 to the control circuit On the other hand, laser beams emitted from the element LD are corrected to a plane wave by a lens 3 because they generate a spherical wave, only a TM mode component is extracted through a polarizing prism 4 and projected to a photodiode PD1, and an output from the photodiode PD1 is amplified by an amplifier 5, and recorded to an XY recorder. When the operating temperature of the element LD is changed continuously by a temperature control circuit 2 at that time, the TM mode component suddenly increases at some operating temperature in an element having a kink. Accordingly, the element, in which the kink is generated, can be selected and removed efficiently within a fixed temperature range.

其他摘要: 目的:提高检查和选择的效率,同时通过控制装置将光学输出的一部分保持恒定,通过透镜,提取TM模式组件并监测变化到工作温度,从而消除检查的遗漏。组成:要检查的元素LD由控制电路1控制,使得来自元件LD的光输出达到固定值P1并且驱动电流Id改变并且元件Ld发光。通过将来自光电二极管PD2的输出反馈到控制电路1来控制元件Ld。另一方面,从元件LD发射的激光束被透镜3校正为平面波,因为它们仅产生球面波,通过偏振棱镜4提取TM模式分量并投射到光电二极管PD1,并且通过放大器5放大来自光电二极管PD1的输出,并将其记录到XY记录器。当此时通过温度控制电路2连续改变元件LD的工作温度时,TM模式部件在具有纽结的元件中的某个工作温度下突然增加。因此,可以在固定的温度范围内有效地选择和去除产生纽结的元件。