其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To simply inspect and measure whether an FFP has a symmetry or not even at the stage that it is not yet mounted on a heat sink or a header by forming a plurality of photodetectors for receiving the laser light from a semiconductor laser on the surface of a semiconductor substrate, thereby accurately positioning and bonding the chip to the substrate. CONSTITUTION:Three PIN photodiodes PDl, PDc, PDr are disposed in parallel with a center line 6 of a semiconductor substrate 1 on the surface of a monitor region 7 of the substrate A probe 9l is contacted with the surface of the photodiode PDl of the left side as seen from a semiconductor laser chip 2 side, a probe 9l is contacted with the surface of the photodiode PDr of the right side, reverse bias voltage of the same value is applied individually to the photodiodes PDl and PDr to detect the photocurrents flowed to the photodiodes PDl and PDr at that time, thereby comparing the photocurrents. If there is no difference exceeding the allowable preset range between the photocurrents, the laser is judged as having symmetry in the FFP.

其他摘要: 目的:通过形成多个光电探测器,用于接收来自表面上的半导体激光器的激光,简单地检查和测量FFP是否具有对称性,即使在尚未安装在散热器或集管上的阶段也是如此半导体衬底的一部分,从而精确地将芯片定位并粘合到衬底上。组成:三个PIN光电二极管PD1,PDc,PDr与基板1的监控区域7的表面上的半导体基板1的中心线6平行设置。探头9l与光电二极管PD1的表面接触。在从半导体激光器芯片2侧看到的左侧,探针9l与右侧的光电二极管PDr的表面接触,相同值的反向偏压被单独地施加到光电二极管PD1和PDr以检测光电流此时流到光电二极管PD1和PDr,从而比较光电流。如果没有超过光电流之间允许的预设范围的差异,则判断激光在FFP中具有对称性。