YAMAMOTO SABURO; MATSUI KANEKI; TANETANI MOTOTAKA; YANO MORICHIKA

摘要: PURPOSE:To provide a semiconductor laser device capable of high energy of the same phase by a method wherein a high-efficiency reflection film is formed at the end face of every other filament in a parallel lineup of a plurality of filaments. CONSTITUTION:A high-reflectivity film is formed at the end face 9 of every other filament by photolithography or the like. The end face 8 of each of the other filaments is provided with a low-reflectivity film wherethrough optical energy is taken out. Faces at the other ends of the filaments are also provided with reflection films as in the case of said end faces. With the device being designed as such, in the internal photoelectric field, there is a 90 deg. deviation in phase between neighboring filaments, which does not contradict the principle of optical coupling through polarization in a crystal. In view of the symmetry between the lefthand and righthand filaments as observed from a given filament, the light in every other filament is of the same phase. The optical energy emitted from the end faces 8 provided with low-reflectivity films is a phase-synchronized laser beam whose far-field pattern has a single, acute peak.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法提供一种能够产生相同相高能量的半导体激光器件,其中在多个灯丝的平行阵容中在每隔一个灯丝的端面处形成高效反射膜。组成:通过光刻等在每隔一个灯丝的端面9处形成高反射率薄膜。每根其他长丝的端面8设有低反射率薄膜,其中取出光能。如在所述端面的情况下,在长丝的另一端的面也设有反射膜。设备就是这样设计的,在内部光电场中,有90度。相邻灯丝之间的相位偏差,这与通过晶体中的极化的光学耦合原理不矛盾。鉴于从给定长丝观察到的左手和右手长丝之间的对称性,每隔一个长丝的光具有相同的相位。从设置有低反射率膜的端面8发射的光能是相位同步激光束,其远场图案具有单个锐角峰值。