Semiconductor laser module

其他题名: Semiconductor laser module

摘要: PURPOSE:To prevent a noise originating from a high frequency component by coupling a semiconductor laser with a multimode fiber through a mode mixing part. CONSTITUTION:Projected light from the semiconductor laser having divergence is collimated by a distributed index lens 5 to below the numerical aperture of the multimode fiber 4 and then guided to a multimode fiber 4 through a multimode fiber 6 with bending structure. In this case, numbers of modes are energized by the multimode fiber 6. Consequently, mode intensity with a coefficient etam of mode coupling is dispersed to a mode with a small coefficient etam of mode coupling, so a coefficient -eta of coupling is made less than that of a conventional semiconductor laser module. Thus, the noise originating from the high frequency component is prevented.

其他摘要: 用途:通过模式混合部分将半导体激光器与多模光纤耦合,防止来自高频成分的噪声。组成:来自具有发散的半导体激光器的投射光被分布式折射率透镜5准直到多模光纤4的数值孔径以下,然后通过具有弯曲结构的多模光纤6被引导到多模光纤4。在这种情况下,模式的数量由多模光纤6激励。因此,具有模式耦合系数etam的模式强度被分散到模式耦合的系数etam小的模式,因此耦合系数-eta变小而不是传统的半导体激光器模块。因此,防止了源自高频分量的噪声。