Semiconductor device

其他题名: Semiconductor device

摘要: PURPOSE:To eliminate the mechanical stress exerted on an element in case of adhesion while improving yield and reliability by a method wherein an electrode on one main surface of a semiconductor element is made to adhere to an external substrate making use of a low melting point metal while a flexible lead is made to adhere to an electrode on the other main surface making use of the same low melting point metal. CONSTITUTION:A semiconductor chip 1 is fixed to a heat sink 6 by means of a solder 7 through the intermediary of an electrode 4 such as Cu etc. while a lead electrode 21 such as Cu etc. is connected to another electrode 5 by means of another solder 20. The other end of the lead electrode 21 is connected to an external electrode 22 by means of the other solder 23. When the electrode 5 or the lead electrode 21 is provided with respective solder and they are slightly pressure welded and heated up to around the melting point of the solder, they may be connected to exert no excessive stress for the chip 1, resultantly improving both yield and reliability.

其他摘要: 用途:通过一种方法消除在粘附情况下施加在元件上的机械应力,同时通过使用低熔点金属使半导体元件的一个主表面上的电极粘附到外部基板上的方法来提高产量和可靠性同时使用相同的低熔点金属使柔性引线粘附到另一主表面上的电极上。组成:半导体芯片1通过焊料7通过诸如Cu等电极4的中间件固定到散热器6,而诸如Cu等的引线电极21通过电极4连接到另一个电极5。引线电极21的另一端通过另一焊料23连接到外部电极22.当电极5或引线电极21设置有相应的焊料并且它们被轻微压力焊接并加热时在焊料的熔点附近,它们可以连接以不对芯片1施加过大的应力,从而提高产量和可靠性。