其他题名: Semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a light emitting element such as a semiconductor laser which prevents the leakage of a current out of an active layer and which is simultaneously provided laterally with refractive index difference by forming the same material as a double hetero junction material between a high resistance cadmium sulfide and the active layer. CONSTITUTION:Since a P type InP layer 11 is thin, its resistance value is large, and a sulfided cadmium 12 has very large resistance value. A defect due to a P-N junction is formed between the layers 11 and an N type InP layer 8. A current which flows to a buried layer can be ignored to the current which flows to an active layer. An InP layer 11 is directly contacted with the side surface of the active layer 9, and a cadmium sulfide 12 is covered. Accordingly, the effective refractive index at the side of the active layer is determined by the values of the refractive index of the InP and the sulfided cadmium, and the way of permeating the light to the layers 11, 12. The refractive index becomes larger value than that of the case that the layer 12 is bonded directly to the active layer side. Thus, the lateral width of the layer 9 can be wide, the manufacture in the element can be facilitated, and the power can be largely produced.

其他摘要: 目的:获得一种半导体激光器等发光元件,通过在高电阻之间形成与双异质结材料相同的材料,防止电流从有源层泄漏并同时横向提供折射率差异硫化镉和活性层。组成:由于P型InP层11很薄,其电阻值很大,硫化镉12具有非常大的电阻值。在层11和N型InP层8之间形成由P-N结引起的缺陷。流向埋层的电流可以忽略流向有源层的电流。InP层11与有源层9的侧表面直接接触,并覆盖硫化镉12。因此,有源层侧的有效折射率由InP和硫化镉的折射率值以及光透过层11,12的方式决定。折射率变大与层12直接粘合到有源层侧的情况相比。因此,层9的横向宽度可以很宽,可以促进元件中的制造,并且可以大量产生功率。