Semiconductor laser array

其他题名: Semiconductor laser array

摘要: An array of laser generating elements is mounted upon at least one substrate in a one-dimensional band, with essentially one laser emitting surface facing two lens assemblies, the first being an array of plano-cylindrical inner lenses, equal in number to the number of bands of laser elements with their focal axes parallel to such bands, and the second being a single plano-cylindrical outer lens having its focal axis perpendicular to those of the lenslets. Advantageously, the substrates are assembled such that each laser element is in essentially precise alignment with its corresponding lenslet for its preselected operating temperature. Also advantageously, the curved surfaces of each inner lens and of the outer lens are formed to a slightly acylindrical shape for essentially complete collimation of the laser radiation. Further advantageously, a heat removal system may be incorporated in the mounting substrate which is formed with an expanded rear face, having a coolant applied thereto. Moreover, an optical integrator may also be positioned between the laser emitting surface and the array of lenslets for generating a wider far field angle.

其他摘要: 激光产生元件阵列以一维带安装在至少一个基板上,基本上一个激光发射表面面向两个透镜组件,第一个是平面圆柱形内透镜阵列,数量与数量相等。激光元件的带子,其焦轴平行于这些带,第二个是单个平面圆柱形外透镜,其焦轴垂直于小透镜的焦轴。有利地,组装基板使得每个激光元件与其相应的小透镜基本上精确对准其预选的操作温度。同样有利的是,每个内透镜和外透镜的弯曲表面形成为略微圆柱形状,以基本上完​​全准直激光辐射。进一步有利地,散热系统可以结合在安装基板中,该安装基板形成有扩展的后表面,其具有施加到其上的冷却剂。此外,光学积分器也可以位于激光发射表面和小透镜阵列之间,以产生更宽的远场角。