授权国家日本

摘要: PURPOSE:To facilitate the amplification of a signal after optoelectronic transducing action, to omit the adjustment of the angle of a polarizer and to shorten the time of measurement, by modulating the output light of a semiconductor laser 10 to be measured with a sine wave. CONSTITUTION:The sine wave current from a sine wave oscillator 21 is superimposed on the current from a DC power source E The output light from a semiconductor laser 10 to be measured is modulated with a frequency f A polarizer 3 is continuously rotated at a frequency f2, which is lower than f1, in a plane, which is perpendicular to the advancing direction of the modulated output light. The TE, wave component and the TM wave component of the modulated light are separated alternately and continuously. The light is transfer to an optoelectronic transducer part 5. The output AC signal of the transducer part 4 is supplied to a measuring part 5. After amplification 51, the signal is applied to a CRT 52. The levels of the TE wave component and the TM wave component are measured based on the displayed waveforms.

其他摘要: 目的:为了便于在光电转换作用后放大信号,通过用正弦波调制待测量的半导体激光器10的输出光,省略偏振器角度的调整和缩​​短测量时间。组成:来自正弦波振荡器21的正弦波电流叠加在来自直流电源E1的电流上。来自待测量的半导体激光器10的输出光以频率f1调制。偏振器3在平面中以低于f1的频率f2连续旋转,该平面垂直于调制输出光的前进方向。调制光的TE,波分量和TM波分量交替连续分离。光被传送到光电换能器部分5.换能器部分4的输出AC信号被提供给测量部分5.在放大51之后,信号被施加到CRT 52.TE波分量的水平和基于显示的波形测量TM波分量。