其他题名: Near-field optical head system with integrated slider and laser

摘要: A near-field optical system having one or more solid state lasers and an aerodynamically shaped slider which comprise a single integrated, monolithic device fabricated from the same base semiconductor material. The optical head can be attached to the arm of an optical read/write device without requiring attachment of separate laser elements, and without micropositioning or use of optical microscopy for positioning the lasers. Preferably conductive via through the substrate allows electrical connection with the p-side contact to be achieved from the n-side of the substrate so that the air bearing surface and the emission facet of the laser remain the uppermost features on the p-surface of the substrate.

其他摘要: 一种近场光学系统,具有一个或多个固态激光器和空气动力学形状的滑块,其包括由相同的基础半导体材料制成的单个集成的单片器件。光学头可以连接到光学读/写设备的臂上,而不需要连接单独的激光元件,也不需要微定位或使用光学显微镜来定位激光器。优选地,穿过基板的导电通孔允许从基板的n侧实现与p侧接触的电连接,使得空气轴承表面和激光器的发射面保持在p面上的最上面的特征。基质。