Laser power control circuit

其他题名: Laser power control circuit

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a prescribed recording laser power in a moment by operating only a second counter and performing dense adjustment when a recording laser power is sampled. CONSTITUTION:A current proportional to the emission output of a laser diode 8 flows on a photodiode 9. The current is inputted to an I-V conversion amplifier circuit 18 when a control signal MOC is set at 'H'. The circuit 18 converts the current from the photodiode 9 to a voltage value Vm2, and inputs it to the inversion side of a comparator 20. Meanwhile, the value is compared with a voltage Vref2 that is the voltage value of a reference voltage source 19 and is equivalent to the prescribed recording laser power at the non-inversion input side of the comprator 20. The output COMP of the comparator 20 is inputted as the control signal of up/down counters 13a, 13b, and both counters perform count-up when the COMP is set at 'H' and countdown when it is set at 'L'. Then, coarse adjustment by the first counter 13a and the I-V conversion amplifier circuit, and the dense adjustment by the second counter 13b are performed, which controls both laser powers to prescribed values.

其他摘要: 用途:通过仅操作第二个计数器并在采样记录激光功率时进行密集调节,瞬间获得规定的记录激光功率。组成:与激光二极管8的发射输出成比例的电流在光电二极管9上流动。当控制信号MOC设置为'H'时,电流输入到I-V转换放大器电路18。电路18将来自光电二极管9的电流转换为电压值Vm2,并将其输入到比较器20的反相侧。同时,将该值与作为参考电压源19的电压值的电压Vref2进行比较。等效于计算器20的非反相输入侧的规定记录激光功率。比较器20的输出COMP作为向上/向下计数器13a,13b的控制信号输入,并且当两个计数器执行向上计数时当COMP设置为'L'时,COMP设置为'H'并倒计时。然后,执行第一计数器13a和I-V转换放大器电路的粗调,以及第二计数器13b的密集调整,其将两个激光功率控制到规定值。