Semiconductor laser driving circuit

其他题名: Semiconductor laser driving circuit

摘要: PURPOSE:To speed up a control speed by a data signal noticeably by providing a current switching circuit for supplying current to a semiconductor laser, directly controlling the first current switching circuit by the data signal, and controlling the second switching circuit by a high frequency oscillation circuit. CONSTITUTION:A switching circuit 29, which consists of transistor 23, 24 and a fixed current source 27, switches the current of the fixed current source 27 by the inputted data signal, and impresses it onto a semiconductor laser. Also, a switching circuit 30 switches the power supply of a fixed current source 38 by the output of a high frequency oscillation circuit for semiconductor laser superposition and impresses it to the semiconductor laser. The high frequency signal of the high frequency oscillation circuit 32 for semiconductor laser superposition is propagated through transistors 26, 25 to a data signal input terminal 2 side, but is connected to the base of the transistor 35 halfway, and is also attenuated by a comparator circuit 3 Thus, the control speed of the semiconductor laser current by the data signal can be speeded up.

其他摘要: 目的:通过提供用于向半导体激光器提供电流的电流开关电路,通过数据信号直接控制第一电流开关电路,以及通过高频振荡控制第二开关电路,显着加快数据信号的控制速度电路。组成:由晶体管23,24和固定电流源27组成的开关电路29通过输入的数据信号切换固定电流源27的电流,并将其施加到半导体激光器上。此外,开关电路30通过用于半导体激光器叠加的高频振荡电路的输出来切换固定电流源38的电源,并将其压印到半导体激光器。用于半导体激光器叠加的高频振荡电路32的高频信号通过晶体管26,25传播到数据信号输入端2侧,但是半途连接到晶体管35的基极,并且还被比较器衰减。因此,可以加速数据信号对半导体激光器电流的控制速度。