Semiconductor laser controller

其他题名: Semiconductor laser controller

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable high speed, high precision, and high resolution by converting luminous level command signals into currents in the forward direction of semiconductor laser so that the light receiving signals and the luminous level command signals may be equal, and controlling the semiconductor lasers by the currents of the sum of difference between the control currents of a light/electric negative return loop and the currents generated by conversion. CONSTITUTION:A comparative amplifier 1, a semiconductor laser 3, and a light receiving element 4 constitute a light/electric negative return loop, and the comparative amplifier 1 compares light receiving signals, which are proportional to photovoltaic currents induced by the light receiving element 4, with luminous level command signals and controls currents in the forward direction of the semiconductor lasers 3 by the results so that the light receiving signals and the luminous level command signals may be equal. Also, a current converter 2 outputs current which are set in advance according to the luminous level command signals so that the light receiving signals and the luminous level command signals may be equal. The currents of the sum of the output currents of this current converter 2 and the control currents outputted from the comparative amplifier 1 become the currents in the forward direction of the semiconductor lasers 3.

其他摘要: 用途:通过将发光级指令信号转换为半导体激光器正向电流,使光接收信号和发光级指令信号相等,从而实现高速,高精度和高分辨率,并通过以下方式控制半导体激光器:光/电负反向回路的控制电流与转换产生的电流之间的差值之和的电流。组成:比较放大器1,半导体激光器3和光接收元件4构成光/电负反复回路,比较放大器1比较光接收信号,光接收信号与光接收元件4感应的光电电流成比例利用发光电平指令信号并通过该结果控制半导体激光器3的正向方向上的电流,使得光接收信号和发光电平指令信号可以相等。而且,电流转换器2根据发光电平指令信号输出预先设定的电流,使得光接收信号和发光电平指令信号可以相等。该电流转换器2的输出电流之和的电流和从比较放大器1输出的控制电流成为半导体激光器3的正向电流。