Semiconductor laser driving device

其他题名: Semiconductor laser driving device

摘要: PURPOSE:To make it possible to use low-power laser by lowering an amplitude of a high frequency current so that the minimum of a laser driving current is not below a threshold value of laser oscillation current. CONSTITUTION:When only a direct current flowing from a d-c power source 5 is used as a laser driving current, semiconductor laser power is also obtained. A high-frequency current generated by an oscillator 2 is superposed on the d-c current and used as a laser driving current, so that a state of laser beam power is always changing. Beams generated from the semiconductor laser are changed into parallel beams by a collimator lens 6 and next focused on a light record medium by an object lens 7 and read/written as information. Because the high-frequency current is cut off by a coil 4, the high-frequency current does not have direct effects on the d-c power source. The d c component is cut by a capacitor 3 so as to have no effect on the oscillator.

其他摘要: 目的:通过降低高频电流的幅度,使激光器驱动电流的最小值不低于激光器振荡电流的阈值,可以使用低功率激光器。组成:当只有从d-c电源5流出的直流电流用作激光器驱动电流时,也可以获得半导体激光器功率。由振荡器2产生的高频电流叠加在d-c电流上并用作激光器驱动电流,从而激光束功率的状态总是在变化。由半导体激光器产生的光束由准直透镜6变成平行光束,然后由物镜7聚焦在光记录介质上并作为信息读/写。由于线圈4切断了高频电流,因此高频电流对d-c电源没有直接影响。 d c分量由电容器3切断,以便对振荡器没有影响。