其他题名: Optical information recording and reproducing device

摘要: PURPOSE:To detect the linearity of quantum efficiency of a semiconductor laser by discriminating the presence or absence of deterioration of a light source from the drive current of the light source and the intensity of the optical output. CONSTITUTION:A photodetector 2 detects the light emitted from the rear side of a semiconductor laser 1 and delivers a reference signal corresponding to the reproduction mode through the 1st signal generating means 4. While a reference signal corresponding to the information record or erasion mode is delivered from the 2nd signal generating means 5. A control means 6 is controlled by the output signal of a comparator 3 which is compared with each reference signal. The control output of the means 6 is applied to the 1st drive means 7 in case a light source is driven by the weak output light and to the means 7 and then to the 2nd drive means 8 as a control signal when the light source is driven by the intensive output light respectively. At the same time, the input signal is supplied to the means 5 and the means 8 to change the light output of the light source and functions to control the light source to a desired level with high stability.

其他摘要: 目的:通过从光源的驱动电流和光输出的强度来区分光源的劣化的存在或不存在来检测半导体激光器的量子效率的线性。组成:光检测器2检测从半导体激光器1的后侧发出的光,并通过第一信号发生装置4传送对应于再现模式的参考信号。同时传送对应于信息记录或擦除模式的参考信号控制装置6由比较器3的输出信号控制,比较器3的输出信号与每个参考信号进行比较。当光源被弱输出光驱动并且到达装置7然后到第二驱动装置8时,装置6的控制输出被施加到第一驱动装置7作为控制信号,当驱动光源时分别由强光输出灯。同时,输入信号被提供给装置5和装置8,以改变光源的光输出,并用于以高稳定性将光源控制到所需的水平。