Formation of superlattice layer

其他题名: Formation of superlattice layer

摘要: PURPOSE:To exclude unnecessary deposition of a polycrystalline layer of the same material as a well layer and a barrier layer, by a method wherein, when a superlattice layer is formed, the well layer and the barrier layer are formed by an organic metal molecular beam epitaxial growth method in the state that a specified temperature is applied to a semiconductor substrate. CONSTITUTION:A dielectric layer 2 is formed on the main surface la of a semiconductor substrate Next, a dielectric layer 2' is formed. Said layer has a plurality of windows 2a' stretching in a stripe type which make the main surface la of the semiconductor substrate 1 face the outside from the dielectric layer 2, and therefore has a plurality of stripe type dielectric layer parts 2b'. By etching treatment using said layer as a mask, a plurality of trenches 3 are formed at positions facing a plurality of the windows 2a' on the main surface la side of the substrate 1 respectively. Well layers 4a and barrier layers 4b are alternately formed in order on the substrate l. A plurality of superlattice layers 4 are formed wherein the well layers 4a and the barrier layers 4b are alternately laminated in order at positions in a plurality of the trenches 4 facing a plurality of the windows 2a' of the dielectric layer 2' respectively.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法,排除与阱层和阻挡层相同材料的多晶层的不必要沉积,其中,当形成超晶格层时,阱层和阻挡层由有机金属分子束形成在将特定温度施加到半导体衬底的状态下的外延生长方法。组成:在半导体衬底1的主表面1a上形成介电层2.接着,形成介电层2'。所述层具有多个以条形方式拉伸的窗口2a',其使得半导体衬底1的主表面1a面向介电层2的外侧,因此具有多个条型介电层部分2b'。通过使用所述层作为掩模的蚀刻处理,在分别面对基板1的主表面1a侧上的多个窗口2a'的位置处形成多个沟槽3。阱层4a和阻挡层4b在衬底1上依次交替形成。形成多个超晶格层4,其中阱层4a和阻挡层4b按顺序交替层叠在多个沟槽4中分别面对介电层2'的多个窗口2a'的位置。