其他题名: Method for controlling oscillation frequency of laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To conduct the switching and stabilization of outgoing-beam frequency from a laser device simultaneously by using two high and low finesse optical resonators as frequency discriminating elements at the same time and each employing the high resonator for stabilizing frequency and the low resonator for selecting frequency. CONSTITUTION:Outgoing beams from a laser 1 are applied to an optical branch equipment 4 through an isolator 2 and an optical fiber 3 and divided into three optical paths, and outgoing beams from the first optical path 19 are changed into an electric signal by a first photodetector 5 and used as the denominator inputs of first and second dividing circuits 6, 7 at post steps. Outgoing beams from the second optical path 20 are passed through an optical waveguide ring resonator 8 and converted into an electric signal by a second photodetecting section 9, and employed as the numerator input of the second dividing circuit 7 at the post step. Outgoing beams from the third optical path 21 are passed through a Fabry-Perot resonator 10 and turned into an electric signal by a third photodetector 11, and used as the numerator input of the first dividing circuit 6 at the post step. Outputs from the circuits 6 and 7 are compared with variable reference voltage by each employing differential amplifiers 12 and 13, and a differential signal is brought to zero and input to a laser drive circuit 14.

其他摘要: 目的:通过同时使用两个高精细和低精细光学谐振器作为频率鉴别元件,同时使用高谐振器稳定频率和低谐振器进行选择,同时进行激光装置输出光束频率的切换和稳定频率。组成:来自激光器1的输出光束通过隔离器2和光纤3施加到光学分支设备4并分成三个光学路径,并且来自第一光学路径19的输出光束通过第一光学路径变为电信号光电探测器5在后续步骤中用作第一和第二分频电路6,7的分母输入。来自第二光路20的输出光束通过光波导环形谐振器8,并由第二光电检测部分9转换成电信号,并在后续步骤中用作第二分频电路7的分子输入。来自第三光路21的输出光束通过法布里 - 珀罗谐振器10,并由第三光电探测器11转换成电信号,并在后续步骤中用作第一分频电路6的分子输入。通过每个采用差分放大器12和13将来自电路6和7的输出与可变参考电压进行比较,并且将差分信号变为零并输入到激光器驱动电路14。