其他题名: Self oscillation type semiconductor laser device

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a pulsation LD, in which oscillation and quenching are conducted alternately, by forming an active layer held by upper and lower clad layers onto a semiconductor substrate and interposing a current block region limiting a current path between the substrate and these clad layers and active layer. CONSTITUTION:A P-type AlyGa1-yAs active layer 5 held by a P-type Alx Ga1-xAs lower clad layer 4 and an N-type AlxGa1-xAs upper clad layer 6 is shaped onto a P-type GaAs substrate An N-type GaAs current block layer 12 with a striped groove 3 corresponding to an oscillation region 10 positioned at the central section of the active layer 5 is interposed between the substrate 1 and the lower clad layer 4. A plurality of openings partitioned by meshy current block regions 12a are formed previously into the groove 3, laser oscillation is started when injected carrier density reaches a threshold or more, and oscillation and quenching are repeated with the variation of carrier density. Accordingly, a current path is limited, thus acquiring the desired state of oscillation.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在半导体衬底上形成由上下包层保持的有源层并插入限制基板和这些包层之间的电流路径的电流阻挡区域来获得脉冲LD,其中振荡和淬灭交替进行。和活动层。组成:由P型Alx Ga1-xAs下包层4和N型AlxGa1-xAs上包层6保持的P型AlyGa1-yAs有源层5成形在P型GaAs衬底1上。具有条纹沟槽3的N型GaAs电流阻挡层12插入在基板1和下部包覆层4之间。振荡区域10对应于位于有源层5的中心部分的振荡区域10.多个开口由网状电流划分当预先形成阻挡区12a到沟槽3中时,当注入的载流子密度达到阈值或更大时开始激光振荡,并且随着载流子密度的变化重复振荡和淬火。因此,限制了电流路径,从而获得了期望的振荡状态。