其他题名: Manufacture of buried hetero structure semiconductor light emitting element

摘要: PURPOSE:To perform a current narrowing to a mesa laminate which conveniently includes an active layer by reduce the resistance a high resistance layer on a mesa laminate by impurity diffusion from a semiconductor layer formed in contact with a high resistance layer. CONSTITUTION:An n type AlGaAs layer 2, an AlGaAs active layer 3, a P type AlGaAs layer 4 and a P type GaAs layer 5 are formed by epitaxial growth on an N type GaAs substrate Then, selective etching is performed to form a mesa laminate. Then, a high resistance AlGaAs layer 6 and a P type GaAs layer 10 are formed by second epitaxial growth. In this case, the current narrowing to the mesa laminate can be performed. Further, since the step of etching to remove the high resistance layer is not included, the yield can be improved.

其他摘要: 目的:通过从与高电阻层接触形成的半导体层的杂质扩散减小台面层压板上的高电阻层,对台面层压板进行电流变窄,方便地包括有源层。组成:通过在N型GaAs衬底1上外延生长形成n型AlGaAs层2,AlGaAs有源层3,P型AlGaAs层4和P型GaAs层5.然后,进行选择性蚀刻以形成台面层压板。然后,通过第二外延生长形成高电阻AlGaAs层6和P型GaAs层10。在这种情况下,可以执行到台面层压板的电流变窄。此外,由于不包括蚀刻去除高电阻层的步骤,因此可以提高产量。