其他题名: Array of semiconductor lasers which can be addressed individually

摘要: PURPOSE: To obtain a semiconductor laser array capable of individual addressingly a method wherein a semiconductor layer has an active region, impurities implanted in a region between optical cavities make a disordered alloy region, the alloy region has a specified depth, and distanced between the centers of laser elements and cross connection impedance between the laser elements are defined. CONSTITUTION: An Si3 N4 mask having an aperture for exposing a region of a laser structure to disorder is formed on an upper surface of a cap layer 20. Optical cavities and current confining regions of laser elements 13A, 13B are formed on the region of the laser structure which is exposed by a masking treatment. When silicon is diffused in a quantum well active region 16, Al and Ga of GaAs-GaAlAs in the active region 16 are mixed, and GaAlAs alloy having an averaged molar fraction of AlAs which is shown by a disordered region 28 is generated. After the disordered region 28 is formed, P-type zinc diffusion 21 is performed all over the whole surface of the laser structure, as far as the diffusion depth 23. Thereby an excellent ohmic contact is given, and series resistance with the laser elements 13 is reduced. The distance between the centers of the laser elements can be set to be 3-10μm, without generating electrical crosstalk and optical crosstalk or thermal crosstalk which make trouble.

其他摘要: 目的:为了获得一种半导体激光器阵列,其能够单独地寻求一种方法,其中半导体层具有有源区域,注入到光学空腔之间的区域中的杂质形成无序的合金区域,合金区域具有特定的深度,并且中心定义激光元件和激光元件之间的交叉连接阻抗。构成:具有用于将激光器结构的区域暴露于无序的孔的Si 3 N 4掩模形成在盖层20的上表面上。激光器元件13A,13B的光学腔和电流限制区形成在激光器结构通过掩蔽处理而暴露。当硅在量子阱有源区16中扩散时,有源区16中的GaAs-GaAlAs的Al和Ga被混合,并且产生具有由无序区28表示的AlAs的平均摩尔分数的GaAlAs合金。在形成无序区28之后,在激光器结构的整个表面上进行P型锌扩散21,直至扩散深度23为止。由此,形成良好的欧姆接触,并且与激光器元件13的串联电阻降低了。激光器元件中心之间的距离可以设置为3〜10μm,不会产生电串扰,光学串扰或热串扰等问题。