其他题名: Distributed feedback type plane light emitting semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable to planely emit a strong light by distributed feedback resonance of single vertical mode by alternately laminating active semiconductor layers and p-m junction semiconductor layers in different combinations of III Group elements and V Group elements. CONSTITUTION:Active semiconductor layers 10 formed in combinations of crystal growing III Group elements and V Group elements in an active region by the concentration of carrier for emitting a light, and P type and N type semiconductor layers 50, 60 similarly formed in combination of crystal growing III Group elements and V Group elements for flowing a current to both ends of a semiconductor device of a multilayer structure laminated in multistage of p-m junction layers 50, 60 contributing to the implantation of a current are formed on a semiconductor. A thin metal electrode layer which operates as a reflecting mirror is formed on both ends of a transparent semiconductor device of such a structure, a voltage is applied, thereby producing a single vertical mode light emission resonated with the periodic variation with the refractive index and light amplifying gain by the alternately laminated active semiconductor layers and the P-N junction semiconductor layers.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在III族元素和V族元素的不同组合中交替层叠有源半导体层和p-m结半导体层,使得能够通过单垂直模式的分布反馈谐振来平面发射强光。组成:有源半导体层10由活性区域中的晶体生长III族元素和V族元素的组合通过用于发光的载体浓度形成,P型和N型半导体层50,60类似地形成为晶体组合生长III族元素和V族元素用于使电流流到多层结构的半导体器件的两端,所述多层结构层叠在有助于注入电流的多级pm结层50,60中,形成在半导体上。在这种结构的透明半导体器件的两端形成用作反射镜的薄金属电极层,施加电压,从而产生与折射率和光的周期性变化共振的单个垂直模式发光。通过交替层叠的有源半导体层和PN结半导体层放大增益。