其他题名: Manufacture of light emitting element and evaluating method therefor

摘要: PURPOSE:To form a light emitting element having a p-n junction at a deep position by etching a semiconductor wafer with bromomethanol solution through an opening to form a U-shaped sectional groove, and separating light emitting elements by dicing, etc. CONSTITUTION:N-type electrodes 4 made of gold-based electrodes are individually separated to be formed on an upper surface of an epitaxial wafer 2 having a p-type layer and an n-type layer. A p-type gold-based electrode 6 is formed on an entire lower surface of the wafer 2. An n-type resist film 4a covering to enclose the electrodes 4 and a p-type resist film 6a covering the electrode 6 are formed. U-shaped sectional grooves are etched with bromomethanol until it reaches a p-n junction, and the n-type electrodes are so electrically separated as to perform an automatic probing of respective light emitting elements. The film 4a and the film 6a are peeled. Light emitting performances of all the elements are evaluated by an automatic prober. The elements are diced along the grooves to completely separate to form the respective elements.

其他摘要: 目的:通过开口用溴甲醇溶液蚀刻半导体晶片以形成U形截面槽,并通过切割等分离发光元件,形成在深位置具有pn结的发光元件。构成:N-由金基电极制成的类型电极4被单独地分开,以形成在具有p型层和n型层的外延晶片2的上表面上。在晶片2的整个下表面上形成p型金基电极6.形成覆盖电极4的n型抗蚀剂膜4a和覆盖电极6的p型抗蚀剂膜6a。用溴甲醇蚀刻U形截面凹槽直到其到达p-n结,并且n型电极如此电分离以执行各个发光元件的自动探测。剥离膜4a和膜6a。通过自动探针评估所有元件的发光性能。沿着凹槽切割元件以完全分离以形成相应的元件。