其他题名: Formation of semiconductor laser resonator end face protective layer

摘要: PURPOSE:To make it possible to form a semiconductor laser resonator end face protective layer, which does not lose its verticality on a resonator end face, by a method wherein a clad layer, an active layer and a layer having a characteristic, which is selectively etched to the active layer, are inserted between a clad layer and a semiconductor substrate. CONSTITUTION:A Ga0.5In0.5P semiconductor layer 7 is piled on a GaAs semiconductor substrate 1 by an organometallic decomposition vapor growth method and thereafter, a double heterostructure consisting of AlGaAs layers and GaAs layers is piled to form a semiconductor laser wafer. That is, an active layer 2 and a cap layer 5 are the GaAs layers and clad layers 3 and 4 are the AlGaAs layers. After that, a resonator end face 10 is formed by reactive ion beam etching. Then, an etching is performed with the mixed solution of a hydrochloric acid and water. At this time, the layer which is etched is the layer 7 only. After that, an AlGaAs layer (end face protective layer) 6 is piled on the whole surface by performing again an organometallic decomposition vapor growth method. Thereby, the layer 6 is piled on the resonator end face in a uniform thickness and the end face holds a verticality to the layer 2.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种包层,有源层和具有特性的层的方法,可以形成半导体激光谐振器端面保护层,该保护层不会在谐振器端面上失去其垂直性蚀刻到有源层,插入在包层和半导体衬底之间。组成:通过有机金属分解气相生长方法将Ga0.5In0.5P半导体层7堆叠在GaAs半导体衬底1上,然后,堆叠由AlGaAs层和GaAs层组成的双异质结构,以形成半导体激光晶片。即,有源层2和盖层5是GaAs层,包层3和4是AlGaAs层。之后,通过反应离子束蚀刻形成谐振器端面10。然后,用盐酸和水的混合溶液进行蚀刻。此时,被蚀刻的层仅是层7。之后,通过再次进行有机金属分解气相生长方法,在整个表面上堆叠AlGaAs层(端面保护层)6。由此,层6以均匀的厚度堆叠在谐振器端面上,并且端面保持与层2的垂直。