其他题名: Manufacture of optical integrated circuit device

摘要: PURPOSE:To make a flat part of the title device operate as an active layer of a semiconductor laser and its uneven part operate as an optical guide element due to effective extension of an energy band gap by quantum size effect by forming the uneven part for exposing a surface having a special surface index on the flat surface of an InP substrate. CONSTITUTION:An uneven part for exposing a surface having a face index (111) is selectively formed on a flat surface of an InP substrate (e.g. an n-type InP substrate 21) having a face index (100). Then, a barrier film (e.g. an InGaAsP barrier film 22A) and a compound semiconductor thin film to become a well film (e.g. an InGaAs well layer 22B) are grown on the entire surface to form a multiple quantum well (e.g. a multiple quantum well 22) thick in the degree of operating as an active layer of a semiconductor laser (e.g. a light emitting element part 40) on a flat part and thin in the degree of operating as an optical guide element (e.g. an optical guide element part 50) due to effective extension of an energy band gap by a quantum size effect on an uneven part.

其他摘要: 目的:使标题装置的平坦部分作为半导体激光器的有源层工作,并且由于通过形成用于曝光的不平坦部分的量子尺寸效应有效地扩展能带隙,其不平坦部分用作光导元件在InP衬底的平坦表面上具有特殊表面折射率的表面。组成:用于暴露具有面指数(111)的表面的不平坦部分选择性地形成在具有面指数(100)的InP衬底(例如,n型InP衬底21)的平坦表面上。然后,在整个表面上生长阻挡膜(例如,InGaAsP阻挡膜22A)和成为阱膜的化合物半导体薄膜(例如,InGaAs阱层22B),以形成多量子阱(例如,多量子阱)。 22)在平坦部分上作为半导体激光器(例如发光元件部分40)的有源层的操作程度较厚,并且作为光学引导元件(例如光学引导元件部分50)的操作程度较薄由于量子尺寸效应对不均匀部分的能带隙的有效延伸。