Embedded type semiconductor laser

其他题名: Embedded type semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To make it possible to perform continuous operation at high light output power and a high temperature by reducing leaking current flowing to the parts other than an active layer to the minimum dgree. CONSTITUTION:A multilayered film substrate includes at least a layer structure wherein an N type first clad layer 10, an N type second clad layer 2, an active layer 3 and a P type clad layer 4 are sequenctially laminated on an N type semiconductor substrate. A belt shaped mesa structure including an active layer is formed by etching the multilayered film substrate to the depth reaching the N type first clad layer. A multilayer film includes at least three layers, wherein a P type current blocking layer 5 which is continued to the P type clad layer in the belt shaped mesa structure, an N type current confining layer 6 which is formed on the part except the upper part of the belt shaped mesa structure, and a P type embedding layer 7 which is continuously formed on the entire surface are sequentially laminated. Said belt shaped mesa structure is embedded in said multilayered film. In the structure 2, a layer having a low forbidden band width which can keep high turn ON voltage of a P-N-P-N layer on the side surface of the mesa is introduced. Thus, the linearity of the light output becomes excellent, high output power is obtained, the temperature characteristics of the element is improved, and continuous operation up to the high temperature of 100 deg.C or more can be performed.

其他摘要: 目的:通过将流向有源层以外部件的泄漏电流减少到最小dgree,可以在高光输出功率和高温下连续工作。组成:多层薄膜基板至少包括一层结构,其中N型第一包层10,N型第二包层2,有源层3和P型包层4顺序层叠在N型半导体基板上。通过将多层膜基板蚀刻到达到N型第一包层的深度来形成包括有源层的带状台面结构。多层膜包括至少三层,其中P型电流阻挡层5连续到带状台面结构中的P型覆层,N型电流限制层6形成在除上部之外的部分上在带状台面结构中,依次层叠连续形成在整个表面上的P型埋入层7。所述带状台面结构嵌入所述多层膜中。在结构2中,引入了具有低禁带宽度的层,其可以保持台面的侧表面上的P-N-P-N层的高导通电压。因此,光输出的线性变得优异,获得高输出功率,元件的温度特性得到改善,并且可以进行直到100℃或更高的高温的连续操作。