其他题名: Distribution feedback construction semiconductor laser

摘要: PURPOSE:To enable effective use of the light outputs coming from two output faces by moving a phase inversion position from the center of a resonator. CONSTITUTION:A distribution feedback construction semiconductor laser consists of a phase inversion diffraction grating 1, a reflectionless layer 3, an active layer 4, a waveguide layer 5 and a clad layer 6. In the semiconductor laser of such a construction, the phase inversion part 2 of a diffraction grating 1 is provided at a position 0.5<(x/L)<=0.72. Such a construction can make the light output intensity from two output faces asymmetric and oscillate a stable single longitudinal mode. Accordingly, for example, the light from the two output faces of the semiconductor laser can effectively be used by using the high output face for transmission by facing to an optical fiber and the low output face for light intensity monitoring.

其他摘要: 目的:通过从谐振器中心移动相位反转位置,有效利用来自两个输出面的光输出。组成:分布反馈结构半导体激光器由相位反转衍射光栅1,无反射层3,有源层4,波导层5和包层6组成。在这种结构的半导体激光器中,相位反转部分衍射光栅1的2在0.5 <(x / L)≤0.72的位置处提供。这种结构可以使来自两个输出面的光输出强度不对称并且振荡稳定的单纵模。因此,例如,来自半导体激光器的两个输出面的光可以通过面向光纤使用高输出面进行传输而用于光强度监视的低输出面可以有效地使用。