Manufacture of epitaxial layer

其他题名: Manufacture of epitaxial layer

摘要: PURPOSE:To obtain a thin epitaxial layer of 400Angstrom or less by covering the substrate crystal with the specified dissolved solution through horizontal rotation, cooling it for epitaxial growth and after a predetermined period, it is rotated at a high speed in order to suspend the epitaxial growth. CONSTITUTION:A substrate crystal 8 is supported on a graphite rotating body 7 and it is rotated horizontally around the gravity center in the high temperature furnace of high vacuum and reduction gas ambient. A pure saturated solution 12 such as InP, etc. is injected to a substrate crystal 8 from a mesh type injection port 10 to realize an epitaxial film of the predetermined thickness. Thereafter, the substrate is rotated at high speed to momentarily and perfectly remove solution covering the substrate with a centrifugal force and it is collected in the surrounding waste liquid pot 14. Thereby, the epitaxial growth can be suspended ideally within the short period and a thin epitaxial film of 400Angstrom or less can be caused to uniformly grow.

其他摘要: 用途:通过水平旋转用指定的溶解溶液覆盖基板晶体,获得400埃或更薄的薄外延层,冷却外延生长,并在预定时间后,以高速旋转以悬浮外延层生长。组成:基板晶体8支撑在石墨旋转体7上,并在高真空和还原气体环境的高温炉中绕重心水平旋转。从网状注入口10向基板晶体8注入诸如InP等的纯饱和溶液12,以实现预定厚度的外延膜。此后,基板高速旋转至瞬间并且用离心力完全除去覆盖基板的溶液,并将其收集在周围的废液罐14中。由此,外延生长可以理想地在短时间内悬浮并且薄可以使400埃或更小的外延膜均匀生长。