Compound semiconductor layer

其他题名: Compound semiconductor layer

摘要: PURPOSE:To suppress propagation of a dislocation in a substrate without creating a misfit dislocation by a method wherein one of the lower end of a conduction band energy and the upper end of a valence band energy is discontinuous and doping with an impurity which gives the P-type conductivity to the upper end of the valence band energy or an impurity which gives the N-type conductivity to the lower end of the conduction band energy is carried out. CONSTITUTION:The compound semiconductor layer of the present invention has a super-lattice spacer layer 4a with a laminate structure composed of thin layers of 1st crystals and thin layers of 2nd crystals laminated alternately. In the relative relations between the 1st crystal and the 2nd crystal, one of the lower end of a conduction band energy and the upper end of a valence band energy is discontinuous. The thin layer composed of the crystal with the relatively higher lower end of the conduction band energy is doped with an impurity giving the N-type conductivity or the thin layer composed of the crystal with the relatively lower upper end of the valence band energy is doped with an impurity giving the P-type conductivity. With this constitution, an epitaxial growth layer in which a dislocation does not exist can be obtained on the upper layer of the super-lattice spacer layer.

其他摘要: 目的:通过一种方法抑制位错在衬底中的传播而不会产生失配位错,其中导带能量的下端和价带能量的上端之一是不连续的并且掺杂有产生P的杂质在价带能量的上端的导电性或在导带能量的下端赋予N型导电性的杂质被进行。组成:本发明的化合物半导体层具有超晶格间隔层4a,该层叠结构由第一晶体的薄层和交替层叠的第二晶体的薄层组成。在第一晶体和第二晶体之间的相对关系中,导带能量的下端和价带能量的上端之一是不连续的。由具有相对较高的导带能量下端的晶体组成的薄层掺杂有产生N型导电性的杂质或由具有相对较低的价带上端能量的晶体组成的薄层被掺杂杂质赋予P型导电性。利用这种结构,可以在超晶格间隔层的上层上获得其中不存在位错的外延生长层。