其他题名: Planar waveguide surface emitting laser and photonic integrated circuit

摘要: The present invention is a planar waveguide surface emitting laser (PWSEL) and photonic integrated circuit (PIC) technology. The PWVCL can stand alone or it can be integrated with a variety of optical devices, such as tuners, electro-optic or electro-absorption modulators (EOM or EAM), optical amplifiers (OA), waveguide or traveling wave photo detectors (WPD or TWPD), narrow or broadband filters, active or passive waveguides, and waveguide splitters or couplers to form photonic integrated circuits. Most or all of the components share the same transverse waveguide. A lateral index step or other suitable technique completes the waveguide so that light is guided in the longitudinal direction. Optical taps (reduced reflectivity mirrors) allow for surface emission of the light.

其他摘要: 本发明是平面波导表面发​​射激光器(PWSEL)和光子集成电路(PIC)技术。 PWVCL可以单独使用,也可以与各种光学设备集成,如调谐器,电光或电吸收调制器(EOM或EAM),光放大器(OA),波导或行波光电探测器(WPD或TWPD),窄或宽带滤波器,有源或无源波导,以及波导分离器或耦合器,以形成光子集成电路。大多数或所有组件共享相同的横向波导。横向折射率步骤或其他合适的技术完成波导,使得光在纵向方向上被引导。光学抽头(减小的反射镜)允许光的表面发射。

主权项A laser for optical confinement and feedback, comprising: a pair of distributed Bragg reflector mirrors surrounding a cavity in a vertical direction (y); a waveguide in the lateral direction (x); and a distributed feedback grating in a longitudinal direction (z).