其他题名: Phase locking array of semiconductor laser using Anti-guide with narrow interval

摘要: PURPOSE: To obtain a device in which both strong mode confinement and strong bonding of element are satisfied by providing an inter-element region of high refractive index between waveguides thereby operating in a desired remote field distributed pattern with higher power without causing any burning at a spatial hole part. CONSTITUTION: The phase lock array comprises a substrate 10, an active semiconductor layer 20, electrodes for applying a voltage to the opposite sides of the active layer 20, means for causing a laser beam generating operation in a semiconductor structure having at least one emission face and a pair of refractive faces located at the opposite ends of the array structure, and a negative index waveguide 23 of limited interval formed in the array structure while having a parallel longitudinal axis. The array is provided with a semiconductor means between the waveguides 23 in order to provide an inter-element region having a high refractive index. Consequently, optical confinement between the waveguide elements 23 is relatively low and generation of a laser beam between the elements 23 is suppressed but bonding between the elements 23 is strong and a stabilized phase lock operation is ensured.

其他摘要: 目的:通过在波导之间提供高折射率的元件间区域,从而在具有更高功率的所需远程场分布图案中操作而不会导致任何燃烧,从而获得满足强模式限制和元件强键合的装置。空洞部分。组成:锁相阵列包括基板10,有源半导体层20,用于向有源层20的相对侧施加电压的电极,用于在具有至少一个发射面的半导体结构中产生激光束产生操作的装置位于阵列结构相对端的一对折射面,以及在阵列结构中形成有限间隔的负折射率波导23,同时具有平行的纵轴。该阵列在波导23之间设置有半导体装置,以便提供具有高折射率的元件间区域。因此,波导元件23之间的光学限制相对较低,并且抑制了元件23之间的激光束的产生,但是元件23之间的结合很强并且确保了稳定的锁相操作。